| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 2002 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna R172G Hawk XP |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aereonacionales |
| Registration: | HC-CBV |
| MSN: | R172-0443 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PISTA MAMAYAK, PROVINCIA DE MORONA SANTIAGO -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Macuna |
| Destination airport: | Mamayac |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 07, 2002, at 1802 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna 172 single-engine airplane, Ecuadorian registration HC-CBV, was destroyed upon collision with terrain under unknown circumstances near Mamayac, in the Republic of Ecuador. The commercial pilot and his 3 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number R172-0443, was owned and operated by Transportes Aereonacionales of Quito, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight from Macuna to Mamayac. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the cross-country flight. The flight originated at Macuna at 1700 UTC.
The wreckage of the airplane was located on the side of a mountain at the 2,500 foot level, approximately 3 miles south of the landing threshold of their intended destination.
PROBABLE CAUSE.
The Accident Investigation Board estimates that the probable cause of the accident was the pilot's loss of control of the aircraft due to an inadvertent STALL, caused by an unusual flying condition near the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020509X00649&key=1 http://web.archive.org/web/20151001202430/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2013/10/cessna_R-172-G.pdf 