Accident Air Tractor AT-504 VH-FFS, Wednesday 23 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2024
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-504
Owner/operator:Moura Aerial Agriculture
Registration: VH-FFS
MSN: 504-4009
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada Inc PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baralaba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-504 was on approach to land at a private aircraft landing area, about 28 km south-east of Duaringa, Queensland, when a water bottle fell onto the floor in the cockpit and rolled in front of the copilot’s left rudder pedal. The pilot decided to abort the landing and climb to a safe altitude to try to retrieve the bottle before attempting another approach. However, during the climb and after retracting the flaps, the aircraft suddenly yawed sharply to the left.
The pilot recalled attempting to correct the yaw by depressing the right rudder pedal, but this was ineffective. While trying to regain control, the pilot couldn't find the bottle. Realising that the aircraft was close to entering a spin, the pilot chose not to increase power, as this would have worsened the yaw and required more opposite aileron.

The pilot chose to attempt a landing, however collided with trees short of an open field. The impact with trees caused the aircraft to veer left and overturn, eventually coming to rest upside down. The pilot, who sustained minor injuries, was able to exit before a fire consumed the aircraft following the impact

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-10-23/pilot-survives-fiery-light-plane-crash-at-barnard-queensland/104508044
https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/crime/pilot-miraculously-walks-away-with-minor-injuries-from-fiery-plane-crash-near-baralaba-central-queensland/news-story/2972bea84292231635b06ab520016fa0
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2024/aviation/collision-terrain-involving-air-tractor-inc-504-28-km-south-east-duaringa-queensland-23-october-2024

https://www.regosearch.com/search/results/?&co=au&Nf4=regholdname&Of4=eq&Vf4=EXPEDITION+AERIAL+SERVICE+PTY.+LTD.
https://www.australiacheck.com/qld/expedition-aerial-service
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/120942/VH-FFS

Media: