Incident Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket N280SA, Saturday 8 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N280SA
MSN: 11070C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lofshaw Park Farm (Troutbeck) Airfield, Keswick, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:Lofshaw Park Farm (Troutbeck) Airfield, Keswick, Cumbria
Narrative:
8 August 2020: Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket N280SA severely damaged when overturned on landing at Lofshaw Park Farm (Troutbeck) Airfield, Keswick, Cumbria. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 February 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"While flying a circuit, the pilot reported that he misjudged the landing and the aircraft nosed-over and came to rest on its back".

Damage Sustained to airframe:
Per the AAIB report: "aircraft overturned". It is not certain if the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, as the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #5) does not list any flights for this aircraft after 8 August 2020. (Last recorded flight Glasgow-Troutbeck on 8 August 2020).

Lofshaw Park Farm (Troutbeck) Airfield is located Just North of the A66 and Troutbeck village, 7.5 nautical miles West South-West of Penrith town centre and 8 nautical miles East North-East of Keswick town centre

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: November – December 2020 (Published 11 February 2021) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2020
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N280SA.html
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BSKT.html
4. FAA US Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=280SA
5. Last flight 8 August 2020: https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/N280SA/1445430594
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Lofshaw-Park-Farm

History of this aircraft

Built 1990. First registered in the UK as G-BSKT from 7 June 1990. Between 7 June 1990 and 1 November 2001, as G-BSKT passed through the hands of three UK registered owners. UK registration G-BSKT cancelled 1 November 2001 and re-registered on the United States FAA registry as N280SA.

Registered from 8 October 2008 to an owner in Ireland, thence (from 17 January 2014) to Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee, with an address in St. Just, Cornwall, UK.

After the incident at Troutbeck on 7 August 2020, it is not certain if the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, as the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #5) does not list any flights after 8 August 2020. (Last recorded flight Glasgow-Troutbeck on 8 August 2020)

Location

Media:

N280SA: Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket at Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE), 23 June 2019 N280SA