| Date: | Wednesday 20 December 1995 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-323C |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Mediterranean Airways (TMA) |
| Registration: | OD-AGD |
| MSN: | 18939/437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Over Chiba Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While operating flight 331 to Tokyo Narita, On approach to Tokyo the flight engineer died inflight. The crew safely landed at Tokyo.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=900 https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/96-2-ODAGD.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7969076 (Photo)