Loss of control Accident Magni Gyro M-24 Orion N4777W, Saturday 19 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2024
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni Gyro M-24 Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4777W
MSN: 24192364
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:775 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan Field Airport (27LL), Valmeyer, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan Field Airport, IL (27LL)
Destination airport:Sullivan Field Airport, IL (27LL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the flight, the pilot gave a safety briefing to his passenger, and explained to the passenger to keep his feet off of the rudder pedals and to stay clear of the cyclic during takeoff. After the briefing and startup, the pilot took off in the gyroplane with his passenger for a local flight. The grass runway was bumpy, so the pilot lifted the front wheel off the ground as soon as possible and rode the main wheels until speed was built up enough to lift off. As all the wheels came off the ground, the gyrocopter started to drift to the right off of the runway. The pilot tried to correct with cyclic but was unable to move the cyclic. The gyroplane continued to move to the right and touched down in a field nose first and bounced. The gyroplane hit a concrete obstacle and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor. The pilot believed that the passenger's left leg interfered with the movement of the cyclic which resulted in the right drift after takeoff. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to flight control interference by the passenger during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA022
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195356
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=4777W
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4777W/history/20241019/1521Z/8WC/27LL

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB