Accident Cirrus SR22 N837CD, Wednesday 24 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2002
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N837CD
MSN: 0192
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parish, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse, NY (SYR)
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (ROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was maneuvering about 5,000 feet above the ground when it entered a right, flat spin. It continued the spin to the ground, without deployment of the onboard parachute recovery system. Examination of the wreckage, and a subsequent examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. The two accident pilots purchased the airplane 6 days before the accident, and had separately received airplane-specific training. The accident flight was their first flight together. The pilot in command, and the pilot at the controls leading up to, and during the accident sequence could not be determined. The pilot's operating handbook stated that the only approved and demonstrated method for spin recovery was the deployment of the parachute recovery system.
Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. The continued spin to the ground was a result of the pilots' failure to deploy the onboard parachute recovery system, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020502X00613&key=1

Location