Accident Cessna TU206G N7344N, Wednesday 24 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2002
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7344N
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catacamas -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Catacamas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 24, 2002, at 1210 mountain daylight time, a Cessna TU206G single-engine airplane, N7344N, was destroyed upon collision with terrain while maneuvering near Catacamas, Province of Olancho, in the Republic of Honduras. The instrument rated private pilot and his five passengers were fatally injured. The 1977 model airplane, serial number T20603622, was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the local aerial observation flight. The flight originated from an airstrip near Catacamas at about 1140.

The wreckage of the airplane was located by local residents in a box canyon on the east side of the 45-degree sloping terrain at an elevation of 3,500 feet. The purpose of the flight was to inspect and evaluate the environmental damage sustained in the region by deforestation and forest fires.

The accident is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Honduras. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Obras Publicas, Transportes y Vivienda
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Apartado 30145
Tegucigalpa, M.D.C., Honduras
Centro America

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Honduras. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020509X00647&key=1