Incident Cessna 340A N774DC, Sunday 20 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 2024
Time:17:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Berkshire Building Services Inc
Registration: N774DC
MSN: 340A0206
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5715 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF/KBAF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Great Barrington Airport, MA (GBR/KGBR)
Destination airport:Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF/KBAF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 340A, landed on runway 20 at Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF) and suffered a right main gear collapse.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N774DC/history/20241020/1629Z/KGBR/KBAF

Location