Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC HB-NCX, Thursday 18 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2002
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-NCX
MSN: 13014
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milan -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno
Destination airport:Milano-Linate
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Commander 112TC single-engine airplane, Switzerland registration HB-NCX, impacted a 30-story office building (Pirelli Tower) in Milan, Italy, and was destroyed. The pilot, the sole occupant, was killed. At least two persons on the ground were killed, and 30 more received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane departed from Locarno, Switzerland, and was destined for Milan.

Probable Cause:
The most likely cause of the accident lies with the pilot's inability to adequately manage the conduct of the final phase of flight in the presence of technical and environmental issues.
The hypothesis of a self-destructive action of the pilot is considered reasonably unlikely.
Causal factors
- Technical problem.
- Discomfort due to lack of operational flight trainers.
- Ambiguities, contradictions and inadequacies in the instructions and radio communications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020419X00550&key=1
http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=28828 (Photo of the airplane)
http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Rel.%20A_18_02HB-NCX.pdf