Incident Airbus A320-232 N623JB, Monday 21 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 October 2024
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N623JB
MSN: 2504
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B6811, an Airbus A320-232, taxiing to the gate at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) and ingested FOD into the no.1 engine, damaging the cowling.

A similar incident occurred four days earlier when, at the same spot, a cargo container was ingested by the engine of a Boeing 787-9.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n623jb#37a60d21

earlier incident: https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/454352

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2024 N623JB JetBlue Airways 0 Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP) min

Location