This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 2024 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Bell Boeing V-22 Osprey |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Ground Self-Defense Force |
| Registration: | 91707 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Kanoya Air Field (RJFY) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tokunoshima Airport (TKN/RJKN) |
| Destination airport: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) |
Narrative:An Osprey of the Japan Ground Self-Defense Force based at Kisarazu (RJTK) made a precautionary landing at Kanoya Air Field of Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force due to a caution light warning of the engine hydraulic system. The V-22 was attending the Japan-US joint exercise "Keen Sword", and on the way back to Kumamoto after a training at Tokunosima Airport at the time of the incident. It took off from Kumamoto three hours earlier. No injuries were reported.
After maintenance and test flight, the Osprey left Kanoya for Kumamoto.
Sources:
https://nordot.app/1221770002238570705 https://news.ntv.co.jp/n/kyt/category/society/ky573e4389889a4aea99212706949c840b https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/mbc/1507594?display=1 Location