| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IZR |
| MSN: | 8771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO) -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO) |
| Destination airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E6097, an Airbus A320-271N, was taxied to the holding point of runway 26 when crew heard muffled bang sound from starboard side followed by an Engine No. 2 Fire warnimg in Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitor (ECAM) and Master Warning.
MAY DAY was declared by the crew and subsequently discharged both the fire bottles. Airport fire services reported no visual fire at the engine.
Passengers disembarked normally. There was no injury to any persons on board.
Cause:
The probable cause of the incident was due to fire ignited by electrical arcing at the Pylon Interface terminal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC India0
Location