Accident Lockheed F-80C 152, Tuesday 8 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1966
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 152
MSN: 080-2397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lobitos -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talara
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after Alférez Jorge Valencia (22) ejected and rescued by a fishing ship "Pelikano".

Note: this was the second FAP plane crashed in this area in less than 15 days.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 9 November 1966, p2
Scramble