This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | light plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light plane overshot the runway while landing at Gloucestershire Airport. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://uk.news.yahoo.com/gloucestershire-airport-closed-aircraft-overshot-185235830.html Location