Tailstrike Accident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner B-1243, Monday 21 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 October 2024
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-1243
MSN: 63979/699
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Southern Airlines flight 3534, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, received notable structural damage in a hard landing and tailstrike accident on runway 02L at Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport, China.There were no reported personal injuries.

Preliminary information suggested that a trainee pilot's inadequate landing technique played an important role in the accident.

The mishap aircraft has since been indefinitely grounded at Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport. China Southern Airlines has deemed B-1243 a write-off, according to CAAC internal source, which makes this accident the first hull-loss involving Boeing 787 Dreamliner, preceding the crash of Air India Flight 171.

METAR:

ZGGG 220400Z 01006MPS 330V040 9999 FEW040 31/19 Q1016 NOSIG
ZGGG 220500Z 36004MPS 290V080 9999 FEW046 32/19 Q1015 NOSIG
(Incident time 0452Z)

Sources:

https://weibo.com/6370375157/OCTy5wLRo
https://news.qq.com/rain/a/20241024A080LV00
https://wx4.sinaimg.cn/mw2000/006X7rApgy1huwhlenj6vj30u01s9123.jpg
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10498619
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-1243#37a33073

Location

Media: