Accident SOCATA 893A Rallye Comodore 180 HB-KCD, Tuesday 13 May 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1997
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SOCATA 893A Rallye Comodore 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-KCD
MSN: 11059
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ait Ourir -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marrakech/GMMX
Destination airport:Ouarzazate /GMMZ
Narrative:
A group of seven aircraft left Marrakech at 11:45 with destination Oarzazate. Six of them turned back not long after departure due to heavy thunderstorms on the way. One of the group disapeared. It was found later on the west side of the Atlas moutains near Ait Ourir.

Sources:

Le Matin,no 135, 15. may 1997, p.5 via Scriptorium
Thuner Tagblatt, Vol 121, no 111, 15. may 1997, p.24

Location