Accident Cessna U206G CP-1776, Friday 5 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2002
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:ANGEL VASQUEZ & GUSTAVO MELGAR
Registration: CP-1776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SANTA ANA -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:GUAYATAMERIN
Destination airport:SANTA ANA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 5, 2002, at 1130 eastern daylight time, a Cessna U206G single-engine airplane, Bolivian registration CP-1776, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near Santa Ana, Bolivia. The commercial pilot and his 3 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 206-06305, was owned and operated by two private individuals. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Guayaramerin, Bolivia, at 0900, with Santa Ana, Bolivia, as its intended destination.

According to the investigating authorities, the airplane impacted the ground in a nearly 90 nose down attitude, with little of no rotation around the aircraft's longitudinal axis.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Bolivia. Any further information may be obtained from:

Republica de Bolivia
Direccion General de Aviacion Civil (DGAC)
Palacio de Comunicaciones. Cuarto Piso.
Avenida Mariscal Santa Cruz # 1278
Casilla Postal 9360
La Paz, Bolivia

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, of obtained from the DGAC of Bolivia. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020509X00648&key=1