Incident Airbus A320-214 EI-DEN, Friday 24 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-DEN
MSN: 2432
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aer Lingus Airbus A320-214 was descending to Dublin when an unusual smell and fumes were noticed.

Sources:

AAIU