Incident Airbus A321-131 D-AIRF, Monday 12 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-131
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIRF
MSN: 493
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAE V2530-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH978, an Airbus A321-131, was damaged in a ground handling incident at Dublin Airport (DUB).

The return leg to Frankfurt, LH979, was cancelled. On 19 February 2024 the aircraft was ferried to Malta at FL190 for repairs.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 3 April 2024.

Sources:

AAIU

Location