Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N91FK, Tuesday 2 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91FK
MSN: 27-4311
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Palm Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed from Pompano Beach Airpark and flew to Okeechobee County Airport where approximately 79 gallons of fuel were added to the fuel tanks; no reports of fuel problems were reported by pilots who were later contacted and whom had fueled from the same source either the day before, or the day of. The flight departed reportedly en route to Ormond Beach and after takeoff, climbed to a maximum altitude of 4,400 feet while flying on a northerly heading. The airplane remained on a northerly heading but began descending at an average rate of 200 feet per minute, with several times remaining at the previous altitude. The flight continued north and descended to 2,600 feet and began a right turn. Review of radar data indicates that between the last two radar targets, the airplane lost 1,000 feet of altitude in 12 seconds while turning to the right; the airplane at that time was on top of a layer of fog that extended up to 1,240 feet. A witness reported hearing the sound of an impact and drove to near the accident site but did not observe the wreckage; he did not notify law enforcement. The airplane impacted into a marsh resulting in destruction of the airplane which was located 2 days after the accident. The engines were located but could not be recovered. The fuselage and wings were fragmented. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of an in-flight break-up or of a fire. The stabilator trim was found full nose-down, but the cables were fractured. No autopilot system components were recovered. The autopsy report indicates the loss of most of the brain and heart.

Probable Cause: The in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons resulting in the in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020411X00494&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB