Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 , Saturday 31 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hoříněves -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Náchod
Destination airport:Hradec Kralove Air Base (LKHK)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of the helicopter (both with valid FI qualification) was performing a flight from Náchod airport to LKHK.
Before the departure, both agreed to perform the overflight as an approx. one-hour training flight with practicing emergency procedures, especially practice autorotations with performance recovery, before the flare at 80 to 50 ft AGL, so that after the helicopter comparison in the final phase of the flare, the overflight could be performed without stopping over the planned landing site with a smooth transition to the climb.
A smooth series of practice autorotations was performed by the pilot who had been the pilot flying since takeoff from Náchod Airport. In the area of the village of Hoříněves, the pilot took control of the helicopter and initiated a practice autorotation from 2 000 ft AMSL over the selected area.

After comparing the helicopter in the final phase of the flare with the subsequent start-up of the helicopter, the rotor speed was lost. The helicopter stalled and rolled onto its nose after the nose gear contacted the ground. This was followed by the rotor blades making contact with the ground and the helicopter rolling onto its port side. The uninjured crew exited the helicopter through the right door. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

UZPLN