Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N284CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4560

Date:Friday 4 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Coit Ranch,Inc
Registration: N284CR
MSN: D-8766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benicia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Novato, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovered 12/6/70 on hillside. Hills obscured by clds. Plts watch stopped at 1030.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB