| Date: | Thursday 28 March 2002 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-ENEC |
| MSN: | 32R-8129056 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zweibrücken |
| Destination airport: | Berlin |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 28, 2002, at 1050 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Piper PA-32R-301T airplane, German registration D-ENEC, was destroyed during an emergency descent and landing following a reported in-flight fire during cruise flight near Ramstein, Germany. One passenger sustained fatal injuries while the pilot and another passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot Dr. Manfred Ziegler. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal cross-country flight for which a visual flight plan (VFR) flight plan was filed. The personal flight, which originated in Zweibrucken, was destined for the Berlin's Tempelhof Airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X029-0/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020403X00450&key=1 German Register