Incident Vans RV-7 G-CGJN, Sunday 9 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 August 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGJN
MSN: 73185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bassett’s Farm Airfield, Bassetts Ln, Little Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bassett’s Farm Airfield, Bassetts Lane, Little Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex
Narrative:
9 August 2020: Vans RV-7 G-CGJN sustained minor(?) damage in a landing accident (collided with a hedge) at Bassett’s Farm Airfield, Bassetts Lane, Little Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 February 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft landed long at a farm strip and the pilot turned the aircraft to avoid a hedge at the end of the landing area. The left wing tip came into contact with the hedge during the turn. The pilot assessed that he had not factored for the tailwind component and the high ambient temperature of 32°C for his approach".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "collided with hedge, damage to left wing tip". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, with the same owner as before this incident. The AirNav RadarBox website (see link #4) records G-CGJN as still flying on 20 September 2024

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: November – December 2020 (Published 11 February 2021) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2020
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CGJN.html
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/LY-AUU.html
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-cgjn
5. Photo: http://www.rvuk.co.uk/rv-details/?variable1=73185
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=5715
7. https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1305134
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Baddow

History of this aircraft

Built 2009. Previously registered in Lithuania as LY-AUU from 2009. Re-registered in the UK as G-CGJN from 1 June 2010 to the 1st UK owner. Moved on to the 2nd owner on 6 June 2012. The CAA aircraft record card noted that the "Addressee status: Deceased", which is probably the reason that G-CGJN moved on to the 3rd (and to date current) owner on 3 July 2020.

After the incident at Bassetts Farm Airfield on 9 August 2020, G-CGJN The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, with the same owner as before this incident. The AirNav RadarBox website (see link #4) records G-CGJN as still flying on 20 September 2024. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 4,393 as at 14 July 2020

Location