Other Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 Combi (4x) JA82RC, Tuesday 22 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2024
Time:c. 22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 Combi (4x)
Owner/operator:Ryukyu Air Commuter
Registration: JA82RC
MSN: 4519
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At the night maintenance on 22nd October, the outer tire of the right main landing gear was found depressurized. It is also realized that 12 bolts and nuts on the wheels were loosen. Similar loose were seen at four of five DHC-8-Q402CC fleet. (The 5th one is out of service due to regular maintenance.)
Since the reason of loosening of the bolts and nuts is unknown, Ryukyu Air Commuter decided all five DHC-8-Q402CCs to be grounded on 23rd and 24th, and resumed service on 25th with replacing all tires.

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/local/kyushu/news/20241024-OYTNT50005/
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/local/kyushu/news/20241024-OYTNT50070/
https://nordot.app/1222019458107622167
https://ryukyushimpo.jp/news/entry-3581400.html
https://ryukyushimpo.jp/news/economics/entry-3582716.html

https://jta-okinawa.com/news/%e7%90%89%e7%90%83%e3%82%a8%e3%82%a2%e3%83%bc%e3%82%b3%e3%83%9f%e3%83%a5%e3%83%bc%e3%82%bf%e3%83%bcrac%e6%a9%9f%e6%9d%90%e4%b8%8d%e5%85%b7%e5%90%88%e3%81%ab%e3%82%88%e3%82%8b%e6%ac%a0%e8%88%aa/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 2020 JA82RC Ryukyu Air Commuter 0 west of Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Okinawa min
Windscreen cracks or failure
22 October 2025 JA82RC Ryukyu Air Commuter, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 c. 20 km east of Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location