Incident Beechcraft G58 Baron JA60AZ, Tuesday 22 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2024
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Okayama Air Service
Registration: JA60AZ
MSN: TH-2522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kohnan Airport (RJBK) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A light propeller aircraft of Okayama Air Service was on a training flight when the right engine suffered uncontained failure just after takeoff. The aircraft made an emergency landing abck to Kohnan five minutes later. Leaked oil spread over the runway. There were no injuries among three occupants. The runway was closed all the day after the incident.
JTSB launched a serious incident investigation.

Sources:

https://nordot.app/1222063820123554067
https://www.sanyonews.jp/article/1628345
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2407

https://www.air-oas.co.jp/sikaku/

Location