Accident Elbit Hermes 450 Zik , Tuesday 22 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2024
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 450 Zik
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tayr Harfa, Tyre District, South Governorate -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 October 2024, an Israeli Air Force Hermes 450 unmanned reconnaissance aircraft was shot down by militants of the Islamic Resistance/Hezbollah in the vicinity of Tayr Harfa, in the South of Lebanon. Video footage published by Hezbollah appears to show the aircraft being engaged and destroyed by a surface-to-air system, given the proportions of the missile.

The downing was confirmed by the IDF in a statement to The Times of Israel.

Sources:

https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/idf-drone-shot-down-by-hezbollah-in-southern-lebanon/
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2024/oct/22/israel-confirms-killing-of-presumed-next-leader-of-hezbollah
https://x.com/imp_navigator/status/1849141328304812076