Accident Sikorsky S-76C+ 5N-BQG, Thursday 24 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2024
Time:c 11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C+
Owner/operator:Eastwind Aviation
Registration: 5N-BQG
MSN: 760486
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from FPSO Nuim Atan, Gulf of Guinea -   Nigeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:DNPM
Destination airport:Nuim Atan Offshore Installation
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An East Wind Aviation Sikorsky S-76C+ helicopter, 5N-BQG, impacted the sea <1 km from FPSO Nuim Atan in block OML 123 south of Calabar, Cross River State. The last communication with the aircraft was at about 10:25UTC when the crew reported ETA in 5 minutes. There were eight persons on board, all are presumed dead. Five bodes have been recovered so far. The wreckage has been located.

The helicopter, contracted by Nigerian National Petroleum Company (NNPC), had departed from Port Harcourt Nigerian Air Force Base ('PH NAF Base' / DNPM) to the Nuim Atan Offshore Installation.

The aircraft had encountered poor visibility and was climbing to divert back to DNPM.

At 11:20:41 h, the PF made a remark about the weather: Eight miles broken, you can't see nothing. The PM replied, "Sir, confirm we are not diverting from here," which was not acknowledged by the PF. At 11:21:48 h, The PM called out altitude captured, which the PF acknowledged. At 11:22:41 h, the PF instructed the PM to set the altitude to 2000 ft, initiate a climb, disengage Airspeed hold, and engage altitude pre-select again to 2000 ft so that they could return to DNPM, which the PM acknowledged in the affirmative. At 11:23:32 h, the PM made a remark about the weather. He said, "It's a light shower", followed by a sarcastic chuckle. The PF made a remark, "Climb, Climb, Climb," to which the PM replied, "We are climbing, eh." The PM advised the PF that the only way to climb was to engage airspeed mode and use the collective. At 11:23:45 h, the PM further advised the PF, "Hold there, left pedal put left pedal Okay." The PM then suggested to the PF whether the vertical speed (rate of climb) could be increased to 300 ft/min, which the PF acknowledged in the affirmative, "Yeah, increase it." At 11:24:52 h, the PM remarked, "This thing is not working …” This was followed by an aural warning from the aircraft, "Bank angle, Bank angle," which was the last recorded data on the CVR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://thewillnews.com/we-engaged-crashed-east-wind-aviation-helicopter-nnpc-limited/
https://nsib.gov.ng/241024-nsib-launches-investigation-into-helicopter-ditching-incident-near-bonny-finima-interim-statement-1611/
https://gatekeepersnews.com/2024/10/25/helicopter-crash-we-have-recovered-two-more-bodies-nsib
https://federalcharacter.com/nsib-confirms-recovery-of-more-bodies-from-port-harcourt-helicopter-crash/
https://nsib.gov.ng/ova_doc/nsib-clarifies-number-of-recovered-bodies-following-helicopter-ditching-incident-near-bonny-finima-news-release-20241027/
https://nsib.gov.ng/october-25-2024-update-on-helicopter-incident-near-bonny-finima-interim-statement-261024/
https://nsib.gov.ng/october-27-2024-briefing-update-on-helicopter-ditching-incident-near-bonny-finima-news-release-20241027/
https://nsib.gov.ng/october-30-2024-briefing-update-on-helicopter-ditching-accident-near-bonny-finima-five-bodies-recovered-so-far-news-release-20241030/
https://nsib.gov.ng/search-and-recovery-team-locates-wreckage-of-ditched-sikorsky-sk76-helicopter-news-release-20241101/
https://nsib.gov.ng/sikorsky-sk76-helicopter-5n-bqg-ditching-nsib-dg-chairman-house-committee-on-aviation-assure-transparency-accountability-in-ongoing-investigation-news-release-20241102/
https://nsib.gov.ng/sikorsky-sk76-helicopter-5n-bqg-accident-black-box-recovered-as-search-continues-for-three-missing-news-release-20241108/
https://maritimeoptima.com/public/vessels/pages/imo:8412974/mmsi:563030000/FPSO_NUIM_ANTAN.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-sikorsky-s76c-registered-5n-bqg-on-24-10-2024-near-port-harcourt-nigeria/
https://nigerianflightdeck.com/crashed-eastwind-helicopter-black-box-not-fitted-with-fdr-report/
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s76c-5nbqg-eastwind-nigeria-241024/
https://nsib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/ninja-forms/3/Preliminary-Report-10.pdf

Location

Media:

NSIB Preliminary Report issued: helicopter diverting after encountering poor visibility aerossurance.com/helicopters/... #offshore #helicopter #accident #flightsafety #aviationsafety

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) December 18, 2024 at 9:58 AM