Accident Cessna 172P N96811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45616

Date:Friday 15 March 2002
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Swonger Enterprises Inc
Registration: N96811
MSN: 17276118
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:10868 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Ocean City, (OXB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was over water, making a night VFR approach to a coastal airport. Witnesses observed it suddenly transition from horizontal flight, to a vertical descent into the ocean. According to a witness flying in the area at the time, the accident airplane went over a "black hole," and he saw "strobe over strobe" before it disappeared. The witness also noted that disorientation around the airport at night was common because of the ocean. The accident occurred on a clear, dark night, with no illumination from the moon. Examination of the airframe, systems, avionics, and engine did not reveal any evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction. Post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed that the left wing leading edge was crushed aft, to the wing spar. The pilot was not instrument-rated, but had received instrument training under a hood in VFR conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's spatial disorientation, which resulted in his subsequent loss of control of the airplane. A factor was the dark night, over water visual conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020409X00476&key=1

Location