| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 2024 |
| Time: | 18:39 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-121A1 Xingu II |
| Owner/operator: | Abaeté Aviação |
| Registration: | PT-MBU |
| MSN: | 121052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Branca, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL) |
| Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Embraer EMB-121A1 Xingu II, PT-MBU, crashed in a eucalyptus plantation area near Santa Branca, SP, Brazil, killing all five on board.
The five people on the aircraft were all company employees: the captain, copilot, a doctor, a nurse and a mechanic. It was a transfer flight returning from Florianópolis, where it took off at 16:51.
It was raining heavily at the time of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2024/10/24/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-que-caiu-no-interior-de-sp-tinha-cinco-ocupantes-e-ninguem-sobreviveu.ghtml https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2024/10/24/aviao-que-caiu-no-interior-de-sp-fazia-transporte-aeromedico-e-carregava-insumos.ghtml 