Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 N355D, Friday 8 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2002
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1
Owner/operator:SK Logistics Inc
Registration: N355D
MSN: 5033
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7205 hours
Engine model:Allison C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, near Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 8, 2002, at 2000 eastern standard time, a Eurocopter A355F1, N355D, registered to and operated by SK Logistics, Inc., ditched 35 miles off the coast of Georgia in the Atlantic Ocean while maneuvering for an approach to an offshore platform. The chartered flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR 135 with a defense visual flight rules flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries, and subsequently died of drowning. The flight originated from Savannah, Georgia, at 1759.

A helicopter was transporting a passenger to an offshore platform after official sunset. According to the witness, as they waited on the platform to receive the helicopter they saw lights drop into the ocean. The pilot was recovered by the U.S. Coast Guard and transported to a hospital. The passenger onboard the helicopter was not located until the following day. The helicopter was found 35 miles off the coast in approximately 87 feet of water. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical or flight control malfunctions were discovered with the helicopter. According to the Department of Interior policies, helicopter operation shall be limited to daylight hours, and under visual weather conditions only when operating to and from off-shore platforms. The main deck of the platform is 71 feet above sea level. The helicopter landing area is 43 feet long by 43 feet wide, and was not equipped with lights for night operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow operating procedures and, experienced spatial disorientation while attempting a night landing to an offshore platform. A factor was a dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020314X00344&key=1

Images:

Photo: NTSB