This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nieuport IV G |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Madrid-Cuatro VIentos airfield -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos |
Narrative:A plane crashed after its engine suffered a stop during a flight and caugth fire. Pilot injured.
Sources:
la Correspondencia de España, 7 april 1914, page 4.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=7131428&posicion=4&presentacion=pagina 