Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N33584, Thursday 28 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 2002
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33584
MSN: 32-7540107
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater Airpark, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Destination airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 28, 2002, at 0950 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-32-300, N33584, registered to E and F Flying Club LLC, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, collided with tree while attempting a forced landing following a loss of engine power in the vicinity of Hamilton, Georgia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The private pilot was fatally injured and one passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from Clearwater, Florida, at 0700.

The pilot informed the controller that he was having engine problems. The controller asked the pilot what his intentions were and the pilot responded that he would like a vector to Pine Mountain or the nearest airport. The controller provided the pilot with a vector to the nearest airport. The pilot informed the controller that he had a complete loss of engine power. The controller asked how many people were on board and the fuel remaining. The pilot informed the controller that he had 40 gallons of fuel on board and that he was not going to make the airport, and he was going to land in a clearing. Radar contact was lost 8 miles north of Columbus VOR. Examination of the crash site revealed the forced landing area was unsuitable due to trees and high vegetation. Examination of the airplane revealed the left and right wing fuel tanks and left and right auxiliary fuel tanks were ruptured. No browning of vegetation was present along the crash debris line. The fuel caps were secure with a tight seal and there was no evidence of fuel streaking on either the upper or lower surface of the wing. The fuel line was disconnected to the flow divider and no fuel was present. The fuel strainer was manually turned on and about three ounces of fuel was collected. The fuel strainer was removed and about a ounce of fuel was collected. Review of refueling slips revealed the airplane was topped off before departing on the flight. Review of the Pilot's Operating Handbook Performance Section revealed the pilot had enough fuel for the planned flight with reserve fuel available. The engine test run indicates the engine was capable of producing power and there was no discrepancies or anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020308X00320&key=1
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=54289

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB