This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2024 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 Combi |
| Owner/operator: | ANA Wings opf All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA848A |
| MSN: | 4102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At the preflight check of a DHC-8-Q402 operated by ANA Wings as ANA/NH1698 at Fukushima Airport, the inner tire of the right main landing gear was found depressurised for 50%. According to the maintenance regulation by the manufacturer, the tire sould be replaced, however, the maintenance personnel repressurise the tire without replacing and allowed the airplane back to the service since there was no reserved tire at Fukushima. The fligh to Osaka/Itami was operated uneventful with improper condition.
The improper maintenance was only revealed in the company on 8th October, and was reported to Japan Civil Aviation Bureau (JCAB) on 10th. JCAB made a strict caution to ANA on 25th and orderd to report measures to prevent recurrence.
Sources:
https://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/310994 https://www.mlit.go.jp/report/press/kouku10_hh_000263.html https://www.anahd.co.jp/group/pr/202410/notification.html?_gl=1*1ye4c0o*_ga*MjA3NzAzNjkxLjE2NzUwODA4Mzk.*_ga_32F297W9WL*MTcyOTg2MzgwOC4xMC4xLjE3Mjk4NjM4NTUuMTMuMC4w
Location