| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2024 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol Inc |
| Registration: | N61795 |
| MSN: | 18504256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3895 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goose Bay Airport (Z40), Goose Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Talkeenta, AK (07AN) |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel runway, she reduced power and retracted the flaps. The airplane subsequently veered to the left and the pilot applied right rudder to correct the veer. The airplane then veered right, ground looped, and exited the side of the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC25LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC25LA003
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N61795 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N61795/history/20241020/0019Z Location