Accident Cessna U206G OB-1230, Saturday 23 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 2002
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Aero Latino Expreso S.A.
Registration: OB-1230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Lorenzo
Destination airport:Yurimaguas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 23, 2002, at 1728, universal coordinated time, a Cessna U206G single-engine airplane, Peruvian registration OB-1230, was destroyed upon impact with the water during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power while on climb-out near the community of San Antonio, Department of Yurimaguas, in the Republic of Peru. The commercial pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries, while 2 passengers were fatally injured, and another passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Aero Latino Expreso S.A., an on-demand domestic air taxi operator. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the air taxi flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated in San Lorenzo about 10 minutes prior to the accident. The flight was destined for Yurimaguas, Peru. The authorities reported that the airplane crashed into the Maranon River, in the Amazonian jungle. The airplane could not be recovered.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Peru. Any further information may be obtained from:

Republica del Peru
Direccion General de Aviacion Civil (DGAC)
Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones
Avenida 28 de Julio # 800.
Lima 1, Peru

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, of obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Peru. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020306X00311&key=1