Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair HD N89S, Thursday 17 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2024
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair HD
Owner/operator:Trinity X Capital Holdings LLC
Registration: N89S
MSN: T20609524
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tri-Cities Regional Airport (TRI/KTRI), Blountville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blountville, TN
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane yawed left during takeoff and initial climb. At about 15 ft above ground level, he was unable to regain directional control and reduced engine power to land back onto the runway. The airplane landed left of the runway centerline, veered left, and then exited the left side of the runway. During the excursion, the nose and right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest in a grassy area adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its fuselage and right wing.
Post-accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the rudder trim indicator was positioned to a partial nose left trim setting. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to all flight control surfaces. The examination revealed that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot stated that additional right rudder input could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff and subsequent rejected takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to verify rudder trim setting prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA022
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=89S

Location