Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N35281, Sunday 13 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2024
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Freebird Wings LLC
Registration: N35281
MSN: 17702306
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobby Field Airport (77S), Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobby Field Airport, OR (77S)
Destination airport:Hobby Field Airport, OR (77S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he misjudged the airplane’s distance to the runway during the landing flare, and the airplane bounced multiple times. He applied full engine power to abort the landing and retracted the flaps to 10°, but the airplane began to track to the left, and he reduced engine power to idle. The airplane then struck a taxiway sign, and the nose gear struck a concrete culvert. The airplane came to rest in the area between the runway and taxiway and sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and lower forward fuselage structure. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of aircraft control during the landing flare and subsequent aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195320
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N35281
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N35281/history/20241013/1925Z

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB