Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N9606E, Thursday 10 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 2024
Time:c. 07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Neighborhood Helpings Hands LLC
Registration: N9606E
MSN: 76-30819
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye Municipal Airport (BXK/BKXK), Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Destination airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had a nose gear failure on landing and went off the runway causing damage to the left wing, left landing gear, and aileron. It also struck a runway edge light during the process. No injuries.

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9606E
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9606E

https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRsEvMfKmbg26WM-WNVnwC2bF_90SqgXL8uUQ&s (photo)

Location