Incident Airbus Helicopters H125 N741SM, Tuesday 22 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2024
Time:c. 20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department (LVMPD)
Registration: N741SM
MSN: 9180
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made an emergency landing in the parking lot of the College of Southern Nevada in Henderson, Nevada after an oil warning.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.news3lv.com/news/local/las-vegas-police-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-at-csn-henderson-campus-college-southern-nevada-lvmpd-metro-cops

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N741SM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N741SM/history/20241023/0147Z/KVGT/L%2036.00728%20-114.96430

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/504348_1694019899.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: