Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7004P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45637

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2002
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7004P
MSN: 24-2155
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Destination airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he hand propped the engine because the electric starter would not start the engine. He instructed his passenger, seated in the right seat, in the use of the "T" handle brake system, which had to be pushed in for the Johnson brake bar to work. The pilot then set the throttle between one-quarter and three-eights of an inch. Once the engine started, the pilot observed that the engine produced high power and the aircraft began to move forward. The aircraft knocked down the pilot as it accelerated across the airport. The aircraft crossed the runway and a taxiway and collided with a fence and trees in a park to the west side of the airport. The pilot reported that he did not understand how the brake could have been released. No tie-downs or wheel chocks were used.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to tie down the aircraft prior to hand propping the engine. Factors were a fence, trees, and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020214X00225&key=1

Location