Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) VT-RKF, Tuesday 8 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2024
Time:08:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Alliance Air
Registration: VT-RKF
MSN: 1423
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bhubaneswar-Biju Patnaik International Airport (BBI/VEBS) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rourkela Airport (RRK/VERK)
Destination airport:Bhubaneswar-Biju Patnaik International Airport (BBI/VEBS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air India Regional flight 9I746, a ATR 72-600, undershot runway 14 while landing at Bhuvaneshwar Airport.
The aircraft sustained damage due to rolling over approach lights prior to the runway threshold.

METAR:

Incident time: 0851Z:
VEBS 080800Z 18001KT 5000 HZ SCT018 FEW030CB BKN100 33/24 Q1011 NOSIG
VEBS 080900Z 32004KT 0500 R14/0600 RA BKN016 FEW030CB OVC080 27/24 Q1011 TEMPO 0350+TSRA

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-vt-rkf-operated-by-alliance-air-on-08-10-2024-at-bhubaneswar/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-rkf#3772c5eb

Location