| Date: | Monday 6 September 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Écureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Team |
| Registration: | LN-ORJ |
| MSN: | 2212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14258 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Gullesfjord in Kvæfjord -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In connection with a power line inspection east of Gullesfjorden, a helicopter got caught in, and cut an overhead power line crossing the fjord with three power lines. The helicopter hit so that the middle power line was lifted over the next power line before it was cut by the helicopter's rotor blade.
Only coincidences and the captain's handling after the collision prevented the incident from becoming a serious accident. There were four people on board, and there were no personal injuries or damage to the environment.
The NSIA is of the view that only coincidence prevented this incident from becoming a fatal accident. The way the helicopter caught the power cable and the commander’s manoeuvring after he became aware of it reduced the scope and consequences of the incident. After the helicopter’s rotor blade cut the power cable, the commander demonstrated good airmanship and performed a successful emergency landing.
The NSIA is of the opinion that inadequate preparation by the helicopter operator, planning and performance, the poor visibility of the line and the pilot’s limited experience of line inspections and high mental workload in the situation in question explain why the pilot did not become aware of the overhead power line spanning the fjord until a collision was inevitable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NSIA