Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-131 N834UA, Thursday 24 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2024
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N834UA
MSN: 1420
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2053, an Airbus A319-131, struck bird on departure. The flight returned to land and a large dent was observed on the mid left leading edge slat.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n834ua#37b1755d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2017 N834UA United Airlines 0 Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC) non
Lithium battery thermal event