Other Robinson R66 Turbine N6TC, Wednesday 9 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:N6TC LLC
Registration: N6TC
MSN: 0982
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:St.Petersburg Albert Whitted Airport, FL (SPG/KSPG) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While standing in St. Petersburg the aircraft was struck by flying debris from Hurricane Milton.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11495807
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6TC

Location