Other Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP N511KC, Wednesday 9 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Stephen H Bell
Registration: N511KC
MSN: 32R-8013055
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:St.Petersburg Albert Whitted Airport, FL (SPG/KSPG) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While standing inside a Hangar the airport was hit by Hurricane Milton. Collapsing the hangar.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11495838
https://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/5/N511KC.shtm

Location