Incident Sikorsky S-61N N907CH, Thursday 24 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN, WFP
Registration: N907CH
MSN: 61819
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port-au-Prince -   Haiti
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Les Cayes
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-61 helicopter operated for the United Nations heading towards the city of Les Cayes came under fire at a distance of 7 nautical miles southwest of the city center, at an altitude of approximately 800 feet, forcing the crew to turn around.
The aircraft landed safely at Toussaint Louvre International Airport in Port-au-Prince. The crew members and the fifteen occupants on board suffered no bodily harm.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/rtvgalaxie/status/1849836975022330301
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n907ch#37b1003b