Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-APN, Saturday 26 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 October 2024
Time:c. 11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:NSW Air Flight Training
Registration: VH-APN
MSN: 18264798
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne-continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belimbla Park, E of Oakdale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cessnock Airport, NSW (CES/YCNK)
Destination airport:Shellharbour Airport, NSW (WOL/YSHL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182P Skylane and a Jabiru UL-450 (19-4079) crashed following a midair collision over Belimba Park, east of Oakdale, New South Wales.
Both aircraft crashed to the ground, resulting in the deaths of all three occupants.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2024-054
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-10-26/light-plane-crash-belimbla-park-fatalities/104521818
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2024/mid-air-collision-south-west-sydney

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=APN

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/59973_1672624016.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-RKC, (N9902M)

Media: