Mid-air collision Accident Jabiru UL-450 19-4079, Saturday 26 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 October 2024
Time:c. 11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-4079
MSN: 572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belimbla Park, E of Oakdale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jabiru UL-45 was involved in a midair collision with a Cessna 182 Skylane over Belimbla Park, east of Oakdale, New South Wales.
Both aircraft crashed to the ground, resulting in the deaths of all three occupants.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2024-054
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2024/oct/26/belimbla-park-plane-crash-police-investigating-fatal-mid-air-collision-in-sydneys-south-west
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-10-26/light-plane-crash-belimbla-park-fatalities/104521818
https://au.news.yahoo.com/emergency-reports-plane-trouble-014649353.html
www.theguardian.com

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/R4079/history/20241026/0025Z/YOAS/YOAS

https://www.flickr.com/photos/farnboroughspotter/52777699579/in/photolist-2opMvkz-hfGgG3-fXqUar-Z9ArJo-2hVpkwa-2ic4jAB-27vDpFC-9NvqWa-Wud3z7-fXr1FU-hbyadx-rG9Sx9-2hkYPn4-5fLDUX/lightbox/ (photo)

Location