This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 08:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Whitsunday Air Services Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-OHU |
| MSN: | 826 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Whitehaven Beach, Whitsunday Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I floatplane impacted waters near Whitehaven Beach, Whitsunday Island, Queensland, coming to rest inverted.
The pilot and four passengers were not injured and rescued.
Sources:
https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/atsb-is-investigating-after-a-seaplane-ditched-into-the-water-off-whitehaven-beach/news-story/407459e10befc41a21b7b1e60fe5cb20 https://7news.com.au/news/emergency-situation-unfolding-in-sydneys-southwest-c-16527681 https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=OHU https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/23758_1653970230.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N88G, N666XT, N39302, N98EL, N64394, US Army: 54-1688
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: